CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Bryan C. Webb
Norton Scientific Inc.
3357 Laurie Ave.
Vineland Station
Ontario L0R 2E0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of the AstraGene Spectrophotometer from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Webb:

In your letter dated April 12, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The AstraGene fiber optic coupled CCD array spectrophotometer is used by biochemists to measure the concentration and purity of samples of nucleic acid (DNA/RNA) and protein in early stage drug discovery chemistry labs. The AstraGene uses a 2048 pixel CCD array detector and a pulsed Xenon lamp light source. The AstraGene operates in the ultraviolet and visible wavelength range of 230 nanometers to 850 nanometers. Measurements of micro-volume samples of protein, DNA/RNA and other molecules occur in the pipette tip.

The applicable subheading for the AstraGene will be 9027.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis: spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): electrical, spectrophotometers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division